PRIVACY POLICY

AG URGENT CARE, P.C.

Last Updated: January 26, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs your use of our online interfaces and properties (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by AGPC, and the Services made available to you through our Site. Terms used in this Policy have the meaning prescribed to them under our Terms of Use unless otherwise provided herein.

1. Our Commitment. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information, and we appreciate that health information may be particularly sensitive. AGPC respects the privacy of all users of our Site and Services. 

2. Purpose. This Policy discloses AGPC’s information collection and dissemination practices in connection with our Site and all apps, websites, features, and other AGPC services (collectively, the “AGPC Platform”). Please remember that your use of the AGPC Platform is also subject to our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy does not address personal information that you provide to us in other contexts (e.g., through a business relationship not handled through our website). 

3. Information We Collect. When you use the AGPC Platform, we collect the information you provide, usage information, and information about your device. We also collect information about you from other sources like third party services, and optional programs in which you participate, which we may combine with other information we have about you. 

To the extent that we collect any personal information that constitutes “Protected Health Information” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), such information will only be used and disclosed in accordance with HIPAA and any applicable Business Associate Agreement between AGPC and any Covered Entity (as defined in HIPAA). 

Below are the types of information we collect about you:

4. Information You Provide to Us

a. Account Registration. When you create an account with AGPC, we collect the information you provide us, such as your name, email address, phone number, birth date, and payment information. You may choose to share additional info with us for your profile, like your photo or saved addresses (e.g., home or work), and set up other preferences (such as your preferred pronouns).

b. Personal Information. AGPC collects your personally identifiable information (“PII”), including health information, through the AGPC Platform, when you choose to provide such information, such as when registering to become an AGPC member so that you may receive information and updates regarding the AGPC Services. PII can include your name, prescription and over-the-counter medications, health condition, address, telephone number, e-mail address, social security number, date of birth, healthcare coverage, pharmacy, and physician.

c. Publicly Available Personal Information. In order to better provide the suite of AGPC Services to assist you, AGPC may request publicly available personal information about you that is maintained by the consumer data companies Acxiom and/or LexisNexis or other similar services. This publicly available personal information may be used by AGPC to verify your identity in online transactions and to aid in tailoring the AGPC Services to your needs. 

d. Communications. When you contact us or we contact you, we collect any information that you provide, including the contents of the messages or attachments you send us.

5. Information We Collect from Third Parties

Third Party Services. Third party services provide us with information needed for core aspects of the AGPC Platform, as well as for additional services, programs, loyalty benefits, and promotions that can enhance your AGPC experience. These third-party services can include insurance partners, financial service providers, marketing providers, and other businesses. We may obtain the following information about you from these third-party services:

  • Information to make the AGPC Platform safer; 
  • Information about your participation in third party programs that provide insurance coverage and financial instruments, such as insurance, payment, transaction, and fraud detection information;
  • Information to operationalize loyalty and promotional programs, such as information about your use of such programs; and
  • Information about you provided by specific services, such as demographic and market segment information.

7. How We Use Your Information. We use your personal information to: provide the AGPC Platform; maintain the security and safety of the AGPC Platform and its users; build and maintain the AGPC community; provide customer support; improve the AGPC Platform; and respond to legal proceedings and obligations.

a. Providing the AGPC Platform. We use your personal information to provide an intuitive, useful, efficient, and worthwhile experience on our platform. To do this, we use your personal information to: verify your identity and maintain your account, settings, and preferences; calculate prices and process payments; communicate with you and collect feedback about your AGPC experience; facilitate additional services and programs with third parties; and maintaining the security and safety of the AGPC Platform and its users. 

b. Maintaining Safety and Security. To do this, we use your personal information to: authenticate users; find and prevent fraud; and block and remove unsafe or fraudulent users from the AGPC Platform.

c. Building and Maintaining the AGPC Community. AGPC works to be a positive part of the community. We may use your personal information to: communicate with you about events, promotions, elections, and campaigns; personalize and provide content, experiences, communications, and advertising to promote and grow the AGPC Platform. AGPC may also use your PII to deliver advertisements and marketing communications to you that we believe may be of interest. Marketing communications that you receive from AGPC may include (i) advertisements for the AGPC Services, (ii) advertisements for prescription drugs, and (iii) advertisements for other healthcare services or other goods or services.

d. Customer Support. We work hard to provide the best experience possible, including supporting you when you need it. To do this, we use your personal information to: investigate and assist you in resolving questions or issues you have regarding the AGPC Platform; and provide you support or respond to you.

e. Improving the Platform. We are always working to improve your experience and provide you with new and helpful features. To do this, we use your personal information to: perform research, testing, and analysis; develop new products, features, partnerships, and services; prevent, find, and resolve software or hardware bugs and issues; and monitor and improve our operations and processes, including security practices, algorithms, and other modeling.

f. Responding to Legal Proceedings. Sometimes the law, government entities, or other regulatory bodies impose demands and obligations on us with respect to the services we seek to provide. In such a circumstance, we may use your personal information to respond to those demands or obligations.

8. How We Share Your Information. We do not sell your personal information. To make the AGPC Platform work, we may need to share your personal information with other users, third parties, and service providers. This section explains when and why we share your information.

a. Sharing with Healthcare Providers. It may be necessary to share your personal information with your doctors, insurance provider, or members of your team in order to provide effective Services.

b. Sharing with Third-Party Service Providers for Business Purposes

We may share the following categories of your personal information to provide you with the AGPC Platform:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, government identification number, or NPI; 
  • Financial information, such as bank routing numbers, tax information, and any other payment information you provide us;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address, type of browser, version of operating system, carrier and/or manufacturer, device identifiers, and mobile advertising identifiers; and
  • Location data.

c. We have not shared or sold any such PII or personal information over the past twelve months. 

d. We may disclose those categories of personal information to service providers to fulfill the following business purposes: maintaining and servicing your AGPC account; providing you customer service; processing transactions; verifying the identity of users; detecting and preventing fraud; providing marketing and advertising services; providing analytics services to AGPC; or undertaking internal research to develop or improve the AGPC Platform.

e. For Legal Reasons and to Protect the AGPC Platform. We may share your personal information in response to a legal obligation, or if we have determined that sharing your personal information is reasonably necessary or appropriate to: comply with any applicable federal, state, or local law or regulation, civil, criminal or regulatory inquiry, investigation or legal process, or enforceable governmental request; respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena, summons, or court order); enforce our Terms of Use; cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law; or exercise or defend legal claims, protect against harm to our rights, property, interests, or safety or the rights, property, interests, or safety of you, third-parties, or the public as required or permitted by law.

f. In Connection with Sale or Merger. We may share your personal information while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger, or sale of our assets.

g. Upon Your Further Direction. With your permission or upon your direction, we may disclose your personal information to interact with a third party or for other purposes.

9. How We Use and Share Your Health Information. Consistent with applicable federal and state regulations, AGPC may use your health information for purposes of providing you treatment, obtaining payment for your care and conducting healthcare operations. In some circumstances, your health information may be used or disclosed for these purposes without your written consent.

a. To Provide Treatment. AGPC may use your health information to coordinate care, both pre- and post-admission, with other healthcare practitioners and providers involved in your care or treatment. For example, physicians involved in your care will need information about your condition in order to prescribe appropriate treatment or medications. Pharmacists or suppliers of medical equipment will need certain health information to provide ordered services to you.

b. To Obtain Payment. AGPC may include your health information to bill and collect payment from Medicare, other health insurance plans or third parties for the care you receive from AGPC. For example, AGPC may be required by your health insurer to provide information regarding your healthcare status so that the insurer will reimburse you or AGPC. AGPC also may need to obtain prior approval from your insurer and may need to explain to the insurer your need for home care and the services that will be provided to you. Medicare requires diagnosis and treatment information to justify the medical necessity for reimbursement to AGPC.

c. To Conduct Operations. AGPC may use and disclose health information for its own operations in order to facilitate the function of AGPC and as necessary to provide quality care to all of AGPC’s patients. Healthcare operations include such activities as:

      1. Quality assessment and improvement activities;
      2. Protocol development, case management and care coordination; 
      3. Referral activities which may include referring services to an agency, subsidiary company, or to a business associate; 
      4. Professional review and performance evaluation; 
      5. Training programs including those in which students, trainees or practitioners in healthcare learn under supervision; 
      6. Training of non-healthcare professionals; 
      7. Accreditation, certification, licensing or credentialing activities; 
      8. Review and auditing, including compliance reviews, medical reviews, legal services and compliance programs; 
      9. Business planning and development including cost management and planning related analyses and formulary development; 
      10. Business management and general administrative activities of AGPC, for example, to train our staff, to evaluate staff performance, or to improve healthcare outcomes and lower costs through comparative analysis of patient data.

d. For Appointment Reminders. AGPC may use and disclose your health information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment for a home visit.

e. When Legally Required. AGPC will disclose your health information when it is required to do so by any federal, state or local law.

f. When There Are Risks to Public Health. AGPC may disclose your health information for public activities and purposes in order to:

    1. Prevent or control disease, injury or disability, report disease, injury, vital events such as birth or death and the conduct of public health surveillance, investigations and interventions.
    2. Report adverse events, product defects, to track products or enable product recalls, repairs and replacements and to conduct post-marketing surveillance and compliance with requirements of the Food and Drug Administration.
    3. Notify a person who has been exposed to a communicable disease or who may be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease; 
    4. Prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health or safety or to the health and safety of the public, if AGPC, in good faith, believes that such disclosure is necessary. 

g. To Report Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence to Conduct Health Oversight Activities. AGPC may disclose your health information to a health oversight agency for activities including audits, civil administrative or criminal investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary action. AGPC, however, may not disclose your health information if you are the subject of an investigation and your health information is not directly related to the investigation.

h. In Connection with Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. AGPC may disclose your health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal as expressly authorized by such order or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process.

i. For Law Enforcement Purposes. As permitted or required by state law, AGPC may disclose your health information to a law enforcement official for certain law enforcement purposes as follows:

    1. As required by law for reporting of certain types of wounds or other physical injuries pursuant to the court order, warrant, subpoena or summons or similar process; 
    2. For the purpose of identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person; 
    3. Under certain limited circumstances, when you are the victim of a crime; 
    4. To a law enforcement official if AGPC has a suspicion that your death was the result of criminal conduct including criminal conduct at AGPC; 
    5. In an emergency in order to report a crime. 

j. To Coroners and Medical Examiners. AGPC may disclose your health information to coroners and medical examiners for purposes of determining your cause of death or for other duties, as authorized by law.

k. To Funeral Directors. AGPC may disclose your health information to funeral directors consistent with applicable law and if necessary, to carry out their duties with respect to your funeral arrangements. If necessary to carry out their duties, AGPC may disclose your health information prior to and in reasonable anticipation of your death. 

l. For Organ, Eye or Tissue Donation. AGPC may use or disclose your health information to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking or transplantation of organs, eyes or tissue for the purpose of facilitating the donation and transplantation. 

m. For Worker’s Compensation. AGPC may disclose protected health information as authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with laws relating to Workers’ Compensation or other similar programs established by law that provide benefits for worker-related injuries or illnesses without regard to fault.

n. For Specified Government Functions. In certain circumstances, the federal regulations authorize AGPC to use or disclose your health information to facilitate specified government functions relating to military and veterans, national security and intelligence activities, protective services for the President and others, medical suitability determinations and inmates and law enforcement custody.

o. Authorization to Use or Disclose Health Information. Other than as stated above, AGPC will not disclose your health information without your written authorization. AGPC will not disclose or sell your health information for research and/or marketing purposes without your express written authorization. If you or your representative authorizes AGPC to use or disclose your health information, you may revoke that authorization in writing at any time.

10. How We Store and Protect Your Information. We retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you and our other users the AGPC Platform. This means we keep your profile information for as long as you maintain an account. We retain transactional information, such as payments, for at least seven years to ensure we can perform legitimate business functions, such as accounting for tax obligations. We take reasonable and appropriate measures designed to protect your personal information, but no security measures can be 100% effective, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information, including against unauthorized intrusions or acts by third parties.

11. Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Data. As explained more below and on our Site, AGPC provides ways for you to access and delete your personal information as well as exercise other data rights that give you certain control over your personal information.

a. All Users

    1. Email Subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those messages. 
    2. Text Messages. You can opt out of receiving text messages by contacting us as provided below (“Contact Us”). Note that opting out of receiving texts may impact your use of the AGPC Platform. 
    3. Push Notifications. You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the AGPC Platform. 
    4. Profile Information. You can review and edit certain account information you have chosen to add to your profile by logging in to your account settings and profile.
    5. Location Information. You can prevent your device from sharing location information through your device’s system settings. But if you do, this may impact AGPC’s ability to provide you our full range of features and services.
    6. Cookie Tracking. You can modify your cookie settings on your browser, but if you delete or choose not to accept our cookies, you may be missing out on certain features of the AGPC Platform.
    7. Do Not Track. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not want them to track your online activities. The AGPC Platform does not currently support Do Not Track requests at this time.
    8. Deleting Your Account. If you would like to delete your AGPC account, please visit our Site. In some cases, we will be unable to delete your account, such as if there is an issue with your account related to trust, safety, or fraud. When we delete your account, we may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. For example, we may retain your information to resolve open insurance or payment claims, or we may be obligated to retain your information as part of an open legal claim. When we retain such data, we do so in ways designed to prevent its use for other purposes.
    9. Exercising Your Rights. You may exercise rights through your account on our Site. In addition, you may write to us to exercise rights. Please include your full name, email address, and phone number associated with your use of the AGPC Platform, along with why you are writing, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner. To respond to some rights, we will need to verify your request either by asking you to log in and authenticate your account or otherwise verify your identity by providing information about yourself or your account. Authorized agents can make a request on your behalf if you have given them legal power of attorney or you provide signed permission, verification of your identity, and confirmation that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.
    10. Response Timing and Format. We aim to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion within 45 days of receiving that request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

b. California Residents. If you live in California, you have the right to: (1) request that we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell; (2) request deletion of Personal Information; (3) opt-out of the sale of Personal Information; and (4) not receive discriminatory treatment by AGPC for exercising these rights. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. To make a request on your behalf, an authorized agent may Contact Us in writing with proof of your written and signed permission to do so. Please note, we may require you to verify your identity and confirm that you gave permission.

Requests to Know. California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information:

  • Specific Personal Information AGPC has collected about you;
  • Categories of Personal Information AGPC has collected about you, disclosed about you for a business purpose, or sold;
  • Categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;
  • Categories of third parties with whom AGPC shares or to whom AGPC sells Personal Information; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling Personal Information.

To make such a request, please Contact Us by email, telephone, or submit the request through your AGPC account. In order to verify your request, AGPC may require you to provide additional information to confirm the identity of the consumer.

Requests to Delete. California residents have the right to request that we delete Personal Information about you that we collected and maintain, subject to certain exceptions. To make such a request, please Contact Us by email, telephone, or submit the request through your AGPC account. In order to verify your request, AGPC may require you to provide additional information to confirm the identity of the consumer. Once we verify your request, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your Personal Information, unless an exception applies.

Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. To make such a request or to opt-out, please Contact Us by email. 

“Shine the Light” Request. California residents may also have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please Contact Us.

c. Nevada Residents. Nevada residents may have the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information we have collected or will collect. To make such a request, please Contact Us.

d. Children’s Data. AGPC is not directed to children, and we don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we find out that a child under 13 has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please Contact Us.

15. Links to Third Party Websites. The AGPC Platform may contain links to third-party websites. Those websites may have privacy policies that differ from ours. We are not responsible for those websites, and we recommend that you review their policies. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

16. Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may update this policy from time to time as the AGPC Platform changes and privacy law evolves. If we update it, we will do so online, and if we make material changes, we will let you know through the AGPC Platform or by some other method of communication like email. When you use AGPC, you are agreeing to the most recent terms of this policy.

17. Contact Us. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or anything in this policy, including if you need to access this policy in an alternative format, we encourage you to contact us.

AG Urgent Care P.C.

4809 Avenue N Suite 273
Brooklyn, NY 11234

Tel: (877) 471-9091
Email: [email protected]

© 2021 AG Urgent Care P.C. All Rights Reserved.